QUESTION

If an independent contractor behaves negligently while carrying out their work, who can the injured party sue?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The person breaching their duty of care is the one who can be sued for negligence. On your very, very short facts that appears to be the independent contractor. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters