QUESTION

If an LLC is not on the Secretary of State's website, where can I find them?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Your answer did not exactly tell me what I need to know, and this site's email didn't work. A little more info may be in order. I have been paying my rent to an LLC for nearly four years. They sold the building before refunding me excessive rent. Now I have to sue them for it. However, there is no record of that company at the SOS, so I can't find how to name them in the suit. The checks seem to have been deposited into the account of another LLC that I didn't know about, and I have named them. Where can I find the company that the checks were written to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the LLC did not appear on the California Secretary of State website, then that LLC is not registered in California.  It is possible that either (1) the LLC does not really exist, or (2) the LLC is registered in another state but not in California. You can still include this LLC as a defendant in your litigation and hire a process server to do a skip trace or whatever they do to find litigants.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters