QUESTION

If another business/company were to hire contractual employees (that were still under contract) from an employment agency, what is the violation?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2020 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a student at Rider University doing a research paper involving Business Law and I was hoping to get some credible insight on a certain question that I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the employees were still contractually bound to be employed by another employer (which would be a little unusual; most employment agreements, except for those at the higher levels of the business, are terminable at will), they would breach their contracts by becoming employed elsewhere.  If the new employer hired them knowing that they were contractually bound to be employed elsewhere, it would have committed tortious interference with contract, and be liable to the first employer for any damages sustained from that wrongdoing.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters