QUESTION

If divorced already the father stop paying child support at 18she is 20 now is the father still responsible to pay support if she is going to college

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is a family law question. Without any further details, I can only give a very general answer: both parents and the child have responsibility to pay for a child's college. The amount of each person's responsibility depends on each person's ability to contribute. If the parties cannot agree, any one of them can take the matter to court and have a judge make the determination.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters