QUESTION

If I am interviewing employees to work in my self-owned small business, is it illegal to ask for marital status/children in my interview?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Would it be illegal to choose a particular applicant over another applicant because one applicant was unmarried, or did not have children, over one who did? How about the inverse, specifically choosing a married person with children over an unmarried person? If I were to ask a question like "What are your plans for the next five years", and an interviewee volunteered information about spouse/children, am I legally allowed to use that information in making a hiring decision?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is lawful to ask just about anything during an interview. The issue is what you do with the information. A legal problem arises because there is presumption, albeit it a rebuttable one, that the principal purpose of gathering such information is to discriminate in a manner prohibited by law. Most states prohibit marital-status discrimination, but Texas is not such a state.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters