QUESTION

If I am named in a law suit and I die, Can they go after my husband?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's difficult to answer your question without knowing what claims are asserted against you, but typically the claim would continue against your estate, not your husband.  If your husband is your sole heir, however, that pretty much amounts to the same thing.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters