QUESTION

If i am the owner of a LLC Can i dismiss the board of directors?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are a LLC for a non-profit organization the board of directors is running things in an unusual way and i disagree with what they are doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your operating agreement should set forth how long directors serve and under what conditions they can be removed.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters