QUESTION

If I create a non-profit organization, will I be able to have an income ($35,000), or would a salary be considered profit?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Non-profit organizations can, and perhaps most, do pay their employees, officers, and directors.  The shareholders cannot receive a return.  The Green Bay Packers, for example, are a non-profit organization.  The players and management are paid - quite handsomely at that.  If the team were liquidated, the money would go to another non-profit, not to the shareholders.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters