QUESTION

If I create an LLC for consulting, can all consultants work as independent contractors under the LLC name?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Yes, assuming they meet the definition of independent contractors and not employees.  There are specific distinctions which must be met to retain the "independent" status.  You should likely consult an attorney.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters