QUESTION

If I deny a promotion since I wouldn''t get a raise, can I be fired?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all, unless you have an employment contract.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters