QUESTION

If I do a bank deposit for a company which they pay me mileage to do,do they have the right to ask me for my proof of insurance.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Business Litigation - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, I am not aware of any jurisdiction in which automobile insurance information is protected from disclosure.  You can refuse to provide it, but then they can fire you.  The company obviously has an interest in confirming that you have auto insurance, since if you get into an accident while performing services for the company, it may be liable.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters