QUESTION

If I dont give my employer permission to take my photograph and put it on his website and he fires me is that Legal? Can I colect unemployment?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employee is employed on an "at will" basis, which means that the employer may fire him at any time for any reason or no reason at all. I provided this answer to you in your previous inquiry about the same subject. If you are fired and make an application for unemployment compensation, your employer will likely contest the claim on the ground that you were insubordinate by withholding your consent.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters