QUESTION

If I enter a contract and then delegate the duty to someone else, am i still liable for the performance of the contract duty I delegated?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, unless the party with whom you originally contracted agreed to let you out of the contract and substitute the delegatee.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters