QUESTION

If I form a LLC for a e commerce website but have no employees besides myself do I need a tax ID number?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It maybe necessary to have an EIN number to obtain incorporation in your state.  You should contact your state secretary of state to inquire what information is necessary to incorporate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters