QUESTION

if I get paid biweekly and work 55 hours the first week & 32 hrs the second week. Am I still intitled to the 15 hours of over time for the first week

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming you are "non-exempt" from the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, you are entitled to be paid overtime for hours in excess of 40 during any week.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters