QUESTION

If I go to chic fil a an buy a sandwich and choke on a piece of plastic can I sue ?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, anyone can sue for anything. The issue in your case is whether you can recover any material amount of money. Generally, whether you can recover money depends on whether you have suffered damages. Damages in this case would include medical costs, lost wages, pain and suffering and similar items. If you are writing this, chances are that your damages are nominal and that a lawsuit would not be productive. If you had died or had been hospitalized, or suffered some long-lasting consequence, you (or your heirs) would have a more meaningful claim.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters