QUESTION

If I have an S Corp and I named the type of business that I do as tutoring, do I have to change anything or refile If I want to include an ecommerce

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
section on my website? So in other words--do I have to refile my business to reflect the change of business that I'm doing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If your S corporation election is effective, a change in the nature of your business will not generally have an effect on your S election.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters