QUESTION

If I have been out on medical leave because of difficulties with a bad manager, can my employer put me back under that manager when I return to work?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been with my company for 8 years, with a stellar record. 7 months ago, I got a new boss who is an exterme micromanager and underminer, etc. The stress of the situation resulted in a life-threatening breakdown that has required me to be out on medical since the end of January. I'm worried that they will put me back under this manager when I return to work. This would be disastrous!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The probability is that they can put you back at work under the same manager.  If you are able to demonstrate, through some medical evidence, usually a report from your doctor, that this particular manager has a deleterious effect on your health, you may be able to request the transfer.  Be aware, however, that if the transfer is denied, your manager may know about it and your life, may become even worse.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters