QUESTION

If I have health insurance but my spouse does not, and he becomes ill or injured, am I legally responsible for his med bills?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." As a general rule, individuals are not liable for the debts of another unless they agree to pay them in writing. However, there is a common-law doctrine called "liability for necessaries" under which the spouse of a needy party is liable for food, clothing, shelter and medical costs for that person, assuming the spouse can afford them. These claims are rare but technically possible.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters