QUESTION

If i have the title and bill of sale to my car but i still owe a note can thy repo my car

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. If the lender has a security interest in your car (regardless of whether or not you have possession of a certificate of title), the lender can take possession of it after default.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters