QUESTION

If I have to step down at my job, do I have to take a pay cut?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm being asked to step down from my Lead Assistant Manager job and I want to know if they are allowed to cut my pay as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have any contract which limits your employer's right to terminate you?  This can be found in your own contract, a union contract, or sometimes an employee handbook.  Do you believe that you are being discriminated against for a statutorily prohibited reason (i.e. race, gender, religion, etc.?)  If not,  your employer can fire you at any time for any reason, including refusing to accept a pay cut.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters