QUESTION

If I helped my friend steal, but wasn't charged because it wasn't on me, can they make later charges or drag me to her court date?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I took the merchandise off the shelf and put it in the bag she was carrying and we got caught. The officer said I wasn't being charged because technically I didn't steal anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
They cannot drag you in and surreptitiously charge you at someone else's criminal proceeding.  You could be subpoenaed to testify against your friend and then faced with whether you could validly raise your Fifth Amendment rights against testifying.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters