QUESTION

IF I HIRA A SUB CONTRACTOR AN HE GETS HEART AN ITS HIS FAULT HIS BID WAS BY THE HOURE AN I GAVE HIM A 1099 AT THE END OF THE YEAR CAN HE SUE ME

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything. If someone is injured while working for you, and you are at fault, you can be liable. The question of who is at fault may have to be determined by a court. This is why you want insurance.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters