QUESTION

If I hired a contractot for a service and the client cancelled the job entirely, does the contractor have a right to charge me a cancellation fee?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was never given the contractors policies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a deal is a deal. That means that, if you breach a contract (which occurs when you cancel, or repudiate, the contract), you must pay damages to the person to whom you made the promise. Those damages may be more or less than the amount of the cancelation charge the promisee charges. In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, you do not have to pay a specific fee, but you can reasonably be expected to pay an amount reasonably calculated to put the promisee in the same position as it would have occupied had you performed the agreement.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters