QUESTION

If I hired a web designer to do my website, do I have any recourse to receive a refund if they did not live up to their contract?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the web designer was contracted to do something and didn’t do it, then you may be due something as a breach of contract.  However, that doesn’t mean that each and every little detail entitles you, for example, to a full refund.  The legality of it has to do with whether the breach was material or not.  Of course, really it all comes down to the contract.  Web design is a combination of creative art and technological skill; therefore, it has started to become a hot topic for breach of contract.  Have your contract reviewed by an attorney and discuss the issues you have with the site.  That will be the way to determine your legal standing, figure out your options, and decide how to proceed.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters