QUESTION

If I know that two co workers are having sex am i liable if HR or the company finds out? One of them is a hire up. Could I be fired for not disclosing

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
They work in different departments same with myself so no special treatment is given. I just want to make sure I protect myself. If one day she needs money and decides to sue for whatever reason. I should mention I tell them to leave me out of everything. They don''t email me anything I just see them hooking up after work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law prohibits employees of the same employer from having a consensual relationship. More over, unless one of the employees has supervisory or similar responsibility for the other one (regardless of being "higher up"), there is only the remotest chance the the employer has an issue with the arrangement. As a mere non-supervisory fellow employee, you have no duty.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters