QUESTION

If I live in NJ how can I incorporate a new business in Delaware? Do I need to hire a Delaware attorney?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is very common for businesses to incorporate in Delaware, and it doesn't matter where the shareholders live.  There should be no reason you need to hire a Delaware attorney, as many New Jersey attorneys can help you.  In fact, you may feel comfortable doing it yourself.  I believe that you can get instructions for doing so, and forms, from the website for the Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters