QUESTION

If I move my retail business into an old existing building, do I have to add a wheelchair ramp?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Building was built in 1967, I occupied building in 2009.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Katz
     You note that you "occupy" the building.  I am assuming therefore that you are a tenant.  As a result, the obligation to provide American with Disabilities Act (ADA) access points resides with the landlord.  Generally, ADA access is required for most commercial buildings though such access points need not be directly at the front door of the property.  Further, local building codes may have additional access requirements.  Take a look at www.ada.gov.  The landing page then has a tab at the top for "ADA Design Standards".  On that page there is a hyperlink to "Title III regulations".  HIt that link.  This will take you to the full law.  My first stop however would be to call the landlord to find out what he or she has done to comply with the ADA.  If you receive no help at that point, I would then contact the building department.  Without giving them your name or address ask them about a tenant's obligation to provide access. Michael J. Katz Corporon & Katz, LLC, Aurora, Colorado     
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters