QUESTION

if i only have a savings account that i use to get my direct deposit check in and i cant take more than whats in it out and my bank makes a mistake

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
and puts money in my account and i accidently withdraw it can they legally just take the money out of my next check without contacting me of their mistake
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The bank may lawfully charge your account for amounts previously credited in error. As a general matter, it need not notify you of doing so in advance. The theory for this is that you had no right to the money credited by mistake.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters