QUESTION

If I open a business how much a year would I pay for a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Mexico
More details to this question:
How does it work when you get a lawyer for your business? Do you pay monthly, yearly or just when something happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Most legal work for small businesses is done on an hourly basis. That means you will pay only for the services you use. The most frequently small-business legal needs are formation, leases, employment, tax and disputes. The frequency of your use of these services and their cost to you will depend on the nature of your business and your personal preferences.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters