QUESTION

If I own 25% of a franchise, my partner owns 25%, and the third partner has 50%, who is able to call the shots.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Thats my question, to add, does the 50% owner have the right to get rid of us at anytime? And does he have the ability to do whatever he wants essentially?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Good question.  You and your partner together own 50% and the third partner has 50% ownership.  The third partner does not have 51% of the ownership and you and your partner together do not own 49% ownership.  It is tie vote! Therefore, he does not have the ability to do whatever he wants to do, especially if he is breaching his fiduciary duty to the company.     You need to review your By-laws or Operating Agreement, to determine how to break a tie vote.  It is always a good idea not to set-up an orgainization that can result in a tie vote. That's why you would want an unever number of Board members.    I once had clients who insisted they they wanted their structure to have a tie vote, against my advise.  In order to have a method to break any tie, we put together an Operating Agreement that stated any tie votes would be decided by a flip of a coin.  This is probably not your case.  
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters