QUESTION

If I pay for an event that lasts a certain amount of days are they alowd to kick me out before the number of days I paid for is up?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2020 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My sister want to a furcon last October and was kicked out because of rumors passed around that she was an animal abuser. I am going to be buying her a ticket for this coming up con and what to make sure I'm not wasting my money if they can just kick her out after I pay for the event pass that is supposed to last 4 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say?  On your ticket or somewhere in the paperwork (which could be electronic) the terms under which you are urchasing the ticket will be set forth, probably including something like the venue reserving the right to banish anyone who, in its judgment, is being disruptive without providing any refund, or something of that nature.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2020 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters