QUESTION

If I posted something on twitter about my boyfriends company and how they don't take care of their employees could they get a case from that?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Business Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My tweet exactly was "* ****" sucks at taking care of their employees. My boyfriends company saw it, screen shotted it & brought it up to him. They said when things like this happen they look into it. So would they be able to do anything from that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If, as most employees are, your boyfriend is employed at will, the company can fire him.  However, while anyone can sue  for anything, I don't think the company has any sort of valid claim.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters