QUESTION

If I provided digital design innovation for a private company, can I include it in my public portfolio?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was a full-time employee working for a well-known company. As an artist and designer, I would like to display my portfolio. however I have been hesitant to post the material on the web and/or to my personal website. it is not copy written, although the brand is. where and how do I have the right to post my work? Are there limitations ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
It depends upon the terms of your employment. This would require a review of your pay checks, any documents you were given when you started your employment, any agreement you signed and any postings at your place of employment. This is not intended to be legal advice and is general in its nature. No attorney client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views  or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters