QUESTION

If I purchase a house with my boyfriend how can i have his nmed removed from the morgage and deed.

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are no longer together. I have been paying all of the bills associated with the house. I need to do a modification but I'm unable to completee process because he will need to sign as well because both of our nams are on the mortage and deed. He refuses to sign. How can I have his name removed from the mortage and deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a more complex question than you think.  In general, and without expressing an absolute answer, if he doesn't agree to sign over to you, whether for free or for payment of some amount of money, then your only other option is a lawsuit for what is called partition to divide property and determine the amount you would have to pay him to make him give up interest in the land.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters