QUESTION

If I purchased an online text book, could I allow others to read it?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I would have it as a read only file that users could access at the same time. There would only be one book still, but other could view it at the same time. It would be like uploading a song that many users could listen to at once, but they could not make copies of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Each of the multiple-access views would constitute an impermissible copy for purposes of the Copyright Act. It would be acceptable to have a single file that you passed around, but if it is displayed on multiple devices, each view is a "copy" and a violation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters