QUESTION

If I quit a job that is a member of a certain franchise how long must I wait before I can get a job with a different company of the same franchise

Asked on Sep 24th, 2017 on Franchise Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest you not quit your job until you have an experienced lawyer review any covenants not to compete in contracts you signed,  the territory of those covenants, and the reasonableness of those covenants.  I also suggest that you not take any customer lists or unpublished data or material in your possession even if you created the data or material.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters