QUESTION

if i receive a gift, is that gift legally mine, even though the person who bought it says they can do with it what they want because they paid for it?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
is it mine or theirs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A completed gift becomes the property of the recipient. Unless the gift was subject to express or implied conditions, it is yours absolutely and to do with as you wish.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters