QUESTION

If I refuse to sign an employment/nondisclosure agreement and get fired am I eligible for unemployment

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have worked here for over a year and haven''t been asked until now to sign anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming the terms of the agreement are reasonable and customary, if you refuse to sign them and are terminated, you will probably not be eligible for unemployment compensation.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters