QUESTION

If I sign an Indemnity Agreement, under what circumstances would I be liable?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
This is for jewelry design,creation, and manufacturing internship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don 't mean to be flippant, but the answer is under the circumstances set forth in the agreement.  Calling something an indemnity agreement doesn't mean anything.  Your obligations depend on what is written in the agreement.  What does the agreement say?
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters