QUESTION

If I start a DBA in the state of Iowa and would like to to conduct business in other states will I have to start additional DBAs in those states?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
The nature of my DBA is going to be offering motivational speaking and educational programs for youth. This will include traveling across the states offering my service. As establishing my business as a DBA will I be able to offer my services in multiple states without starting a new DBA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A "DBA" isn't a business form - it is an assumed, or fictitious, name that you personally use. You are free to call yourself whatever you want, generally anywhere. You won't have any protection of your assumed name in any state where it is not registered unless somehow it takes on trademark status. It is not something you "start." You will be able to offer your personal services anywhere because there is no difference between you personally and the DBA.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters