QUESTION

If i take a photo of any thing in disney world can I sell It? with out a contract or lease of rights?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. You would have to get a release from the owner of the property. While Disney allows anyone to take photos for personal use at Disney World, you would need their permission to take commercial photographs on their property, which would come in the form of a photographer's location release. Disney employs a bunch of photographers in order to sell photos in the parks, so don't expect a location release to be freely given.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters