QUESTION

If I took my automobile to a mechanic to get repaired & it was agreed upon that I would buy the part myself. The part is installed & but it isn''t work

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ing. The mechanic claims that the part must be defective. Is the mechanic still obligated to correct the defect? Long story short the mechanic would fix the problem unless I paid him more money. I then took my vehicle to another mechanic. A frien of one of my brothers. I messed up by paying the money up front. $200.00 dollars. The new mechanic was informed about my situation by myself with the part. I asked him to see if the part was defective and fix it. He claims that he checked the part and it was defective & thus refusing to repair the defective part. He claims that the $200.00 dollars was for him to just & see if the part was bad. Something is wrong with this picture. My question is do I have a claim againsted any of these two mechanics. I also had a water pump installed on my durango by this machanic & it still leaks to this day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You assumed the risk that the part you provided would be defective -- with both of the mechanics. Their duty to you was limited to performing their services in a workmanlike way; they are not liable to you for replacement of your defective component.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters