QUESTION

If I transfer land to an LLC that I create will it still count as a personal asset?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have just under an acre of undeveloped rural land in plaucheville, Louisiana. (Original family settlement saying back to the 1700's) I cannot have over $3,000.00 USD in personal assets. If I transfer ownership of this land to an Llc that I create will the land still count as a personal asset? Will the Llc be counted as a personal asset? Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is possible for an asset to be considered personal for some purposes (e.g. in a divorce) and not for other purposes (a financial aid application.)  In this case, however, I think you will have a personal asset for all purposes.  Right now you own real property worth $X.  If you form an LLC to own the land, you will own an LLC worth $X.  Either way, you own more than $3,000 in assets.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters