QUESTION

If I want to start a business, mainly register one, as well as start a clothing line, what kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Also, I have plans on acquiring a property as we as a franchise so I need a lawyer who covers all spectrums. Do I need a business lawyer or a franchising lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a local corporate or business attorney with a good understanding of tax law.  There are various state, local, and federal tax ramification associated with forming and maintaining a business. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters