QUESTION

If I wanted to copyright the name of a PRODUCT, CAN i DO THAT THROUGH THE COPYRIGHT.GOV WEBSITE?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Product and business names, and indeed any short phrases, are not copyrightable. Copyright is limited to works of authorship, which generally means books, plays, photographs, software and similar items. You may protect the name of a product under the law of trademark. You should engage the services of a trademark attorney to determine whether the name you have in mind is available and non-infringing, and regarding the steps to be taken to protect your mark.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters