QUESTION

If I wanted to enter a establishment(ie. bar, nightclub, casino) that sells alcohol in USA, can I show them a scanned picture of my identification?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can show them a scanned picture of Methuselah, but they don't have to serve you if you do not produce an original, government-issued photo ID.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters