QUESTION

If I wanted to take a legal action with Google, what must I do?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I apologize if my question is too obvious, but I''m only 20 and I have never consulted with a lawyer before, and I would to learn more about it. Anyways, I have been making YouTube videos for my new channel since February 2012, and during that time, I signed up for adsense to monetize on my videos. However, yesterday, June 4, they decided to disable my adsense account to "invalid click activity". I have read the Terms and Conditions beforehand ,and I never clicked any of my ads because I wanted earn money the right and proper way from adsense. Similar people had the same issue, and they had to consult lawyers in order to have their adsense account reinstated. Also, it''s forbidden to make new accounts. As I said earlier, I''m not familiar with how legal actions actually work, so I would like to learn more before proceeding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to engage the services of an attorney who practices, or is capable of arranging to practice, in Santa Clara County, California, because that is the only place Google can be sued with respect to AdSense. You will need to give careful consideration to whether the costs and benefits of suit make sense. My guess is that you are "out" a relatively small amount of money. It is unlikely that any attorney will represent you in such a matter on a contingent-fee basis, which means that you are facing thousands (and perhaps hundreds of thousands) of dollars of legal fees over what is essentially a small claim. Moreover, you should carefully read Google terms for this program, which give it the right to terminate anyone at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Good luck with your claims.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters