QUESTION

If I work fulltime job and pay child support was wondering if I got part time job do I have to pay child support out that check also

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." In some cases, income from working for more than a certain number of hours per week is excluded from the computation of child support. You'll need to provide additional facts, including what state's laws apply to the computation and how many hours your work at the full-time job.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters