QUESTION

If I work set hours part time each week can my office manager tell me they don't need me whenever she wants?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I recently went from full time status of 13 years to part time with agreement from the dr I work for. I am working two days a week now and signed a paper saying that I'm not entitled to sick vacation 401k and holiday pay. It said nothing about the dr going away and the office being open that I can't work. The office manager insists this is how it is. This isn't the first time she's causing problems for me and id like to know if this is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract which provides otherwise (in some cases the contract could be oral or derived from an employee handbook), yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters